Ruby Griffith Awards Archive

2018-2019

All Round Production Excellence – 2nd Star Productions – Ragtime

Outstanding Achievement in a Musical – Silhouette Stages – Anything Goes

  • First Runner-Up – Tie – Children’s Theatre of Annapolis – Peter Pan
  • First Runner-Up – Tie – Kensington Arts Theatre – Oliver
  • Second Runner-Up Laurel Mill – Jekyll & Hyde
  • Third Runner-Up – Victorian Lyric Opera – The Gondoliers

Outstanding Achievement in a Play – Little Theatre of Alexandria – The Savannah Disputation

  • First Runner-Up – Colonial Players – The Babylon Line
  • Second Runner-Up – Silver Spring Stage – Emilie, La Marquise du Chatelet Defends Her Life Tonight
  • Third Runner-Up – Providence Players of Fairfax – Lovers and Executioners

2017-2018

All Round Production Excellence – Children’s Theatre of Annapolis – Beauty and the Beast

Outstanding Achievement in a Musical – Damascus Theatre Company – The Little Mermaid

  • First Runner-Up – Tie – Rockville Musical Theatre – White Christmas
  • First Runner-Up – Tie – The Heritage Players – Into The Woods
  • Second Runner-Up – Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre – In the Heights
  • Third Runner-Up – 2nd Star Productions – Mary Poppins

Outstanding Achievement in a Play – Silver Spring Stage – A Delicate Balance

  • First Runner-Up – Colonial Players of Annapolis – Quartet
  • Second Runner-Up – Bowie Community Theatre – Frankenstein
  • Third Runner-Up – Tie – Greenbelt Arts Center – Angel Street
  • Third Runner-Up – Tie – Little Theatre of Alexandria – Harvey

2016-2017

All Round Production Excellence – Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre – The Producers

Outstanding Achievement in a Musical – 2nd Star Productions – H.M.S. Pinafore

  • First Runner-Up – Silhouette Stages – Young Frankenstein
  • Second Runner-Up – Wildwood Summer Theatre – Grease
  • Third Runner-Up – Rockville Musical Theatre – Rent

Outstanding Achievement in a Play – The Providence Players of Fairfax – Amadeus

  • First Runner-Up – Colonial Players of Annapolis – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf
  • Second Runner-Up – The Heritage Players – Steel Magnolias
  • Third Runner-Up – Bowie Playhouse – Foxfire

2015-16

All Round Production Excellence – 2nd Star Productions – Guys and Dolls

Outstanding Achievement in a Musical – Silhouette Stages – Next to Normal

  • First Runner-Up – Tie – Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre – Catch Me If You Can
  • Second Runner-Up – McLean Community Players – Jesus Christ Superstar
  • Third Runner-Up – Laurel Mill Playhouse – Man of La Mancha

Outstanding Achievement in a Play – The Colonial Players of Annapolis – Venus in Fur

  • First Runner-Up – Greenbelt Arts Center – Any Given Monday
  • Second Runner-Up – The Providence Players of Fairfax – The Glass Mendacity
  • Third Runner-Up – Rockville Little Theatre – Lend Me A Tenor

2014-15

All Round Production Excellence – The Colonial Players – The Liar

Outstanding Achievement in a Musical – Victorian Lyric Opera Company – The Pirates of Penzance

  • First Runner-Up – Tie – Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre – Spamalot
  • First Runner-Up – Tie – Rockville Musical Theatre – The Music Man
  • Second Runner-Up – 2nd Star Productions – Children of Eden
  • Third Runner-Up – Kensington Arts Theatre – Chess

Outstanding Achievement in a Play – The Providence Players of Fairfax – Of Mice and Men

  • First Runner-Up – The Little Theatre of Alexandria – God of Carnage
  • Second Runner-Up – Bowie Community Theatre – Flyin’ West
  • Third Runner-Up – Silver Spring Stage – The Language Archive

2013-14

All Round Production Excellence – 2nd Star Productions – Hello, Dolly!

Outstanding Achievement in a Musical – Damascus Theatre Company- Seussical

  • First Runner-Up – Victorian Lyric Opera Company – The Yeomen of the Guard
  • Second Runner-Up – Rockville Musical Theatre – Crazy for You
  • Third Runner-Up – Kensington Arts Theatre – Les Misérables

Outstanding Achievement in a Play – Silver Spring Stage – Other Desert Cities

  • First Runner-Up – The Colonial Players- These Shining Lives
  • Second Runner-Up – Port City Playhouse – Blues for an Alabama Sky
  • Third Runner-Up – Providence Players of Fairfax – Is He Dead?

2012-13

All Round Production Excellence – Kensington Arts Theatre – Sunday in the Park with George

Outstanding Achievement in a Musical – Rockville Musical Theatre – Kiss Me, Kate

  • First Runner-Up – Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre – Hairspray
  • Second Runner-Up – Victorian Lyric Opera Company – Die Fledermaus
  • Third Runner-Up – 2nd Star Productions – Fiddler on the Roof

Outstanding Achievement in a Play – Little Theatre of Alexandria – Rabbit Hole

  • First Runner-Up – Silver Spring Stage – The Beauty Queen of Leenane
  • Second Runner-Up – Rockville Little Theatre – A View from the Bridge
  • Third Runner-Up – Bowie Community Theatre – Art

2011-2012

All Round Production Excellence – Kensington Arts Theatre – Next to Normal

Outstanding Achievement in a Musical – Annapolis Summer Theatre – Avenue Q

  • First Runner-Up – 2nd Stage Productions – Oklahoma!
  • Second Runner-Up – Laurel Mill Playhouse – Hair
  • Third Runner-Up – Tantallon Community Players – The Wiz

Outstanding Achievement in a Play – Colonial Players – Shipwrecked! – The Amazing Adventures of Louis de Rougement (as told by himself)

  • First Runner-Up – Port City Playhouse – The Drawer Boy
  • Second Runner-Up – Silver Spring Stage – These Shining Lives
  • Third Runner-Up – Providence Players – Is He Dead?

2010-2011

All Round Production Excellence – Kensington Arts Theatre – Chicago

Outstanding Achievement in a Musical – Damascus Theatre Company – She Loves Me

  • First Runner-Up – Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Second Runner-Up – The Fredericktowne Players – Chicago

Outstanding Achievement in a Play – Providence Players of Fairfax – The Shadow Box

  • First Runner-Up – MAD Productions – Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
  • Second Runner-Up – Tie – Montgomery Playhouse – Smell of the Kill
  • Second Runner-Up – Tie – Silver Spring Stage – Blackbird

2009-2010

All Round Production Excellence – Wildwood Summer Theatre – The Pajama Game

Outstanding Achievement in a Musical – Little Theatre of Alexandria – Chicago

  • First Runner-Up – Winters Lane Productions – Rent
  • Second Runner-Up – Tie – Rockville Musical Theatre – West Side Story
  • Second Runner-Up – Tie – Victorian Lyric Opera Company – The Grand Duke

Outstanding Achievement in a Play – Vienna Theatre Company – Colder Than Here

  • First Runner-Up – Tie – Silver Spring Stage – The Goat or Who is Sylvia?
  • First Runner-Up – Tie – Bowie Community Theatre – The Glass Menagerie
  • Second Runner-Up – STRoYKA – Talk Radio

2009

All Round Production Excellence – The Providence Players of Fairfax – All My Sons

Outstanding Achievement in a Musical – 2nd Star Productions – Man of La Mancha

  • First Runner-Up – KAT 2nd Stage – Pippin
  • Second Runner-Up – Rockville Musical Theatre – The Sound of Music

Outstanding Achievement in a Play – Silver Spring Stage – Columbinus

  • First Runner-Up – The Fredericktowne Players – Grace and Glorie
  • Second Runner-Up – Rockville Little Theatre – Proof

2008

All Round Production Excellence – Vienna Theatre Company – Taking Leave

Outstanding Achievement in a Musical – Rockville Musical Theatre – Into the Woods

  • First Runner-Up – Children’s Theatre of Annapolis – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
  • Second Runner-Up – Dominion Stage – The Wild Party

Outstanding Achievement in a Play – Little Theatre of Alexandria – Intimate Apparel

  • First Runner-Up – Tie – The Foundry Players – The Dining Room
  • First Runner-Up – Tie – Laurel Mill Playhouse – Love, Sex and the I.R.S.
  • Second Runner-Up – Tie – Elden Street Players – Greater Tuna
  • Second Runner-Up – Tie – Silver Spring Stage – Come Back to the Five & Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean

2007

All Round Production Excellence – Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre – Urinetown

Outstanding Achievement in a Musical – Potomac Theatre Company – Nunsense

  • First Runner-Up – The Arlington Players – Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Second Runner-Up – The Fredericktowne Players – Gypsy

Outstanding Achievement in a Play – Montgomery Playhouse – Chapter Two

  • First Runner-Up – Tie – Colonial Players of Annapolis – A Moon for the Misbegotten
  • First Runner-Up – Tie – Porty City Playhouse – All My Sons
  • Second Runner-Up – Tie – Chevy Chase Players – Wait Until Dark
  • Second Runner-Up – Tie – Silver Spring Stage – Bus Stop

2006

All Round Production Excellence – Port City Playhouse – Hauptmann

Outstanding Achievement in a Musical – The Colonial Players of Annapolis – Enter the Guardsman

  • First Runner-Up – The Little Theatre of Alexandria – The Who’s Tommy
  • Second Runner-Up – Victorian Lyric Opera Company – The Gypsy Baron

Outstanding Achievement in a Play – Silver Spring Stage – Coyote on a Fence

  • First Runner-Up – Providence Players – The Women
  • Second Runner-Up – Elden Street Players – The Invention of Love

2005

All Round Production Excellence – Silver Spring Stage – Proof

Outstanding Achievement in a Musical – The Arlington Players – Ragtime

  • First Runner-Up – The Musical Theater Center – Oklahoma
  • Second Runner-Up – Wildwood Summer Theatre – Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Achievement in a Play – Elden Street Players – The Mystery of Irma Vep

  • First Runner-Up – Montgomery Playhouse – Proof
  • Second Runner-Up – Tie – Little Theatre of Alexandria – Biloxi Blues
  • Second Runner-Up – Tie – The Foundry Players – The Laramie Project

2004

All Round Production Excellence – Silver Spring Stage – Wit

Outstanding Achievement in a Musical (tie) – 2nd Star Productions – Mame

Outstanding Achievement in a Musical (tie) – Vienna Community Theatre – Evita

  • First Runner-Up – Little Theatre of Alexandria – Shenandoah
  • Second Runner-Up – Springfield Community Theatre – Side by Side by Sondheim

Outstanding Achievement in a Play – Bowie Community Theatre – The Heiress

  • First Runner-Up – Elden Street Players – Copenhagen
  • Second Runner-Up – Foundry Players – Our Town

2003

All Round Production Excellence – Port City Playhouse – Betrayal

Outstanding Achievement in a Musical – The Foundry Players – Working

  • First Runner-Up – The Musical Theatre Center – A Chorus Line
  • Second Runner-Up – Kensington Arts Theatre – Side Show

Outstanding Achievement in a Play – Silver Spring Stage – Last of the Red Hot Lovers

  • First Runner-Up – Montgomery Playhouse – The Woman in Black
  • Second Runner-Up – Bowie Community Theatre – Dial M for Murder

2002

All Round Production Excellence – Little Theatre of Alexandria – The Cocoanuts

Outstanding Achievement in a Musical – Elden Street Players – The Rocky Horror Show

  • First Runner-Up – St. Mark’s Players – Into the Woods
  • Second Runner-Up – 2nd Star Productions – Guys and Dolls

Outstanding Achievement in a Play – Port City Playhouse – Suddenly Last Summer

  • First Runner-Up – Prince George’s Little Theatre – To Kill A Mockingbird
  • Second Runner-Up – Cedar Lane Stage – Three Tall Women

2001

All Round Production Excellence – Port Tobacco Players, Inc. – A Raisin in the Sun

Outstanding Achievement in a Musical – Rockville Musical Theatre – Victor/Victoria

  • First Runner-Up – Springfield Community Theatre – The World Goes Round
  • Second Runner-Up – Sandy Spring Theatre Group – Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Achievement in a Play – The Elden Street Players – Side Man

  • First Runner-Up – The Arlington Players – Master Class
  • Second Runner-Up – Hard Bargain Players – Fences

2000

All Round Production Excellence – Montgomery Playhouse – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof –
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical – Little Theatre of Alexandria – 1776
First Runner-Up – St. Mark’s Players – Pal Joey
Second Runner-Up – Dominion Stage – The Pirates of Penzance –
Outstanding Achievement in a Play – Port City Playhouse – No Exit
First Runner-Up – Rockville Little Theatre – The Trip to Bountiful –
Second Runner-Up (tie) – Port Tobacco Players – Social Security – Hard Bargain Players – Waiting for Godot

1999

All Round Production Excellence – The Arlington Players – The Kiss of the Spider Woman – The Musical –
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical – Sandy Spring Theatre Group – Godspell
First Runner-Up – Tantallon Players – The Sound of Music
Second Runner-Up – Rockville Musical Theatre – Meet Me in St. Louis –
Outstanding Achievement in a Play – Vienna Theater Company – The Foreigner
First Runner-Up – Montgomery Playhouse – All in the Timing –
Second Runner-Up (tie) – The Little Theatre of Alexandria – The Murder Room St. Mark’s Players – Six Degrees of Separation

1998

All Round Production Excellence – Bowie Community Theatre – Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me –
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical – Elden Street Players – The Who’s Tommy
First Runner-Up – Victorian Lyric Opera Company – Orpheus in the Underworld
Second Runner-Up – St. Mark’s Players – Oliver –
Outstanding Achievement in a Play – Vienna Theatre Company – Brighton Beach Memoirs
First Runner-Up – The Arlington Players – The Women –
Second Runner-Up – The Fredericktowne Players – The Lion in Winter –

1997

All Round Production Excellence – Colonial Players of Annapolis – I’m Not Rappaport –
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical – Vienna Theatre Company – Jesus Christ Superstar
First Runner-Up – JeRm Productions – Evita
Second Runner-Up – Elden Street Players – Hair –
Outstanding Achievement in a Play – Reston Community Players – Extremities
First Runner-Up (tie) – Bowie Community Players – Steel Magnolias – Springfield Community Theatre – The Glass Menagerie
Second Runner-Up – Prince George’s Little Theatre – Magic Time

1996

All Round Production Excellence – The Arlington Players – On the Town –
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical – Rockville Musical Theatre – Grand Hotel
First Runner-Up – Dominion Stage – Falsettos
Second Runner-Up (tie)- Damascus Theatre Company – Fiddler on the Roof – Tantallon Community Players – Camelot
Outstanding Achievement in a Play – Chevy Chase Players – Talking Pictures
First Runner-Up – Elden Street Players – Death of a Salesman
Second Runner-Up – Colonial Players of Annapolis – Macbeth

1995

All Round Production Excellence – Springfield Community Theatre – Dancing at Lughnasa –
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical – Elden Street Players – Man of La Mancha
First Runner-Up – Tantallon Community Players – Annie
Second Runner-Up – Little Theatre of Alexandria – Tintypes –
Outstanding Achievement in a Play – The Arlington Players – King Lear
First Runner-Up – MAD Productions – The Foreigner
Second Runner-Up – CAST in McLean – The Rainmaker –

1994

All Round Production Excellence – Colonial Players of Annapolis – A Little Night Music –
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical – Reston Community Players – Into the Woods
First Runner-Up – St. Mark’s Players – The Music Man
Second Runner-Up – Wildwood Summer Theatre – A Chorus Line –
Outstanding Achievement in a Play – Port City Playhouse – M. Butterfly
First Runner-Up – Trinity Players – A Few Good Men
Second Runner-Up – Burke Centre Players – To Gillian on Her 37th Birthday –

1993

All Round Production Excellence – The Arlington Players – A Chorus Line –
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical – Prince George’s Little Theatre – Quilters
First Runner-Up – Adventure Theatre – Alice in Wonderland
Second Runner-Up – St. Mark’s Players – Fiddler on the Roof –
Outstanding Achievement in a Play – Silver Spring Stage – Heartbreak House
First Runner-Up – Colonial Players of Annapolis – Fences
Second Runner-Up – Little Theatre of Alexandria – Beyond Reasonable Doubt –

1992

All Round Production Excellence – Colonial Players of Annapolis – The Boys Next Door –
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical – Rockville Musical Theatre – Sweeney Todd
First Runner-Up – Little Theatre of Alexandria – Do Black Patent Leather Shoes Really Reflect Up?
Second Runner-Up – Dominion Stage – Quilters –
Outstanding Achievement in a Play – Cedar Lane Stage – Hamlet
First Runner-Up – Adventure Theatre – The Phantom Toll Booth
Second Runner-Up – Montgomery Playhouse – Daddy’s Dyin’ (Who’s got the Will?) –

1991

All Round Production Excellence – Reston Community Players – A Midsummer Night’s Dream –
First Runner-Up – Springfield Community Theatre – Steel Magnolias
Second Runner-Up – Colonial Players of Annapolis – House of Blue Leaves
Third Runner-Up (tie) – The Arlington Players – A Streetcar Named Desire – Rockville Little Theatre – The Runner Stumbles
Special Achievement Award – MAD Productions, Inc. – My Fair Lady –

1990

All Round Production Excellence – Colonial Players of Annapolis – Baby –
First Runner-Up – Springfield Community Theatre – The Threepenny Opera
Second Runner-Up – Chevy Chase Players – Side by Side by Sondheim
Third Runner-Up – Belair Community Theatre – The Dining Room –

1989

All Round Production Excellence – Fairlington Players (now, Dominion Stage) – Biloxi Blues –
First Runner-Up – The Arlington Players – Terra Nova
Second Runner-Up – Reston Community Players – Godspell
Third Runner-Up – Rockville Musical Theatre – Oklahoma –

1988

All Round Production Excellence – Springfield Community Theatre – Man of La Mancha –
First Runner-Up – Rockville Musical Theatre – A Chorus Line
Second Runner-Up – Little Theatre of Alexandria – Look Homeward Angel
Third Runner-Up – Musicomedy Productions, Inc. – 1776 –

1987

All Round Production Excellence – Fairlington Players (now, Dominion Stage) – Evita –
First Runner-Up – Reston Community Players – They’re Playing Our Song
Second Runner-Up – Colonial Players of Annapolis – I Do, I Do
Third Runner-Up (tie) – Silver Spring Stage – The Dresser – Springfield Community Theatre – The Dining Room

1986

All Round Production Excellence – The Arlington Players – Sweeney Todd –
First Runner-Up – Fairlington Players (now Dominion Stage) – Monday After the Miracle
Second Runner-Up – Springfield Community Theatre – Fiddler on the Roof
Third Runner-Up (tie) – Silver Spring Stage – Amadeus – Victorian Lyric Opera Company – The Pirates of Penzance –

1985

All Round Production Excellence – Silver Spring Stage – Crimes of the Heart
First Runner-Up – Prince George’s Little Theatre – Anything Goes
Second Runner-Up – Colonial Players of Annapolis – They’re Playing Our Song
Third Runner-Up (tie) – Georgetown Gilbert & Sullivan Society – The Mikado – Little Theatre of Alexandria – A Streetcar Named Desire –

1984

All Round Production Excellence – Colonial Players of Annapolis – Tribute –
First Runner-Up – Burke Center Players – Same Time, Next Year – Silver Spring Stage – A Streetcar Named Desire
Second Runner-Up – Fairlington Players (now Dominion Stage) – Cabaret
Third Runner-Up – NRL Showboaters – Once Upon a Mattress –

1983

All Round Production Excellence – The Trinity Players – Little Mary Sunshine –
First Runner-Up – Sandy Spring Theatre Group – The Bad Seed
Second Runner-Up – Colonial Players of Annapolis – 70 Girls 70
Third Runner-Up – Prince George’s Little Theatre – Picnic –

1982

All Round Production Excellence – Port City Playhouse – Chicago –
First Runner-Up – Fairlington Players (now Dominion Stage) – Bus Stop
Second Runner-Up – Victorian Lyric Opera Company – Patience
Third Runner-Up – Kensington Garrett Players – Watch on the Rhine –

1981

All Round Production Excellence – Silver Spring Stage – Equus –
First Runner-Up – Reston Community Players – The Man Who Came to Dinner
Second Runner-Up – Colonial Players of Annapolis – The Shadowbox
Third Runner-Up – Springfield Community Theatre – The Oldest Living Graduate

The only information currently available for 1969-1980 is the award recipient for “All Round Production Excellence.”

1980 – Rockville Musical Theatre – Man of La Mancha
1979 – Colonial Players of Annapolis – The Runner Stumbles
1978 – Silver Spring Stage – Toys in the Attic
1977 – Rockville Little Theatre – And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little
1976 – Colonial Players of Annapolis – Godspell
1975 – Silver Spring Stage – Man of La Mancha
1974 – Colonial Players of Annapolis – Butterflies Are Free
1973 – Colonial Players of Annapolis – I Never Sang for My Father
1972 – Montgomery Players – Summer Tree
1971 – The Arlington Players – Sweet Charity
1970 – Silver Spring Stage – You Know I Can’t Hear You When the Water’s Running
1969 – Vienna Oakton Hamsters – Dark of the Moon

Send mail to Susan Frampton at oswyn1998@verizon.net with questions or comments about this web site.